Read More >>
[…] So, the internal affairs doctrine applied.
On appeal, the court reaffirmed New York’s “longstanding adherence to the internal affairs doctrine,” which mandates that “the substantive law of the place of incorporation applies to disputes involving the internal affairs of a corporation.” The court also rejected the Owner’s argument that Sections 626 and 1319 of New York’s Business Corporation Law (the “BCL”) overrode the internal affairs doctrine. Section 626(a) provides that “an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates.” The Owner argued that Section 626 bestowed derivative standing on each member. Despite not being a registered member of the Bank, which is a requirement under English law, the Owner argued they had standing to represent the Bank because they held a “beneficial interest in [the Bank’s] shares.”