Maxum Indem. Co. v. Colliers Int’l – Atlanta, LLC, No. 20-11964 (11th Cir. June 15, 2021)
[…] Initially, the retailer’s professional liability insurer agreed to provide coverage for the suit, but it later withdrew coverage after receiving a warning from the Attorney General’s office that, pursuant to California Insurance Code, insurers are barred from providing coverage in certain consumer protection cases brought by the state, including those for unfair competition and false advertising. California Insurance Code section 533.5 states “no policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend … any claim … in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [false advertising law or unfair competition law] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General.” The insurer subsequently stopped paying for defense costs and the retailer sued for coverage.
The retailer argued that section 533.5 deprives false advertising and unfair competition defendants of their right to counsel of their choice in violation of the federal Due Process Clause.